A few days later than in the real world, I am virtually saying goodbye to September and the books I read and reviews I wrote. It’s been an odd month and I have to say I’m glad it’s over – especially as my horoscopes are promising great things to come.
Unfortunately, it wasn’t a completely stellar month for reading. I read some great books and some not so great books and had a bit of a slump towards the end of September (which I think I’ve finally broken with the book I started reading yesterday – yay!). Here’s what I read and reviewed…
Cold Blood by Robert Bryndza, another brilliant outing for Detective Erika Foster by an author that continues to surprise and keep me turning pages.
Close to Home by Robert Dugoni, the latest in the Tracy Crosswhite series which find her facing off against JAG lawyers as she tries to solve a hit and run that goes deeper than she first thinks.
Both these books were so good and it’s really hard to chose my book of the month between them so I am going to say that, this time, the award goes to both – maybe a cop out but I just can’t decide.
The Pocket Wife by Susan H. Crawford, which I had been wanting to read for a while but only got round to once I saw it at the library…and am SO GLAD I did as it was a really good, fast-paced, read. There is more of Crawford in my future me thinks.
Stillhouse Lake by Rachel Caine, which was an Amazon first that had sounded good and definitely was. It was clever, twisty, turny, and highly enjoyable.
The Travelling Bag by Susan Hill, which had two great, spooky, stories and two not-so-great ones. I had been looking forward to reading this as a fan of Hill’s and ghost stories but it just didn’t hit the mark (for 50% of it anyways).
Follow You Home by Mark Edwards, which I really, Really, REALLY, wanted to like but lost the plot with (literally as well as figuratively). By the half way point I had no idea what was going on there were so many twists and turns. The liked a little rating is because the first half was very good.
Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty, an author I really wanted to read but couldn’t get away with when I tried. I’ve been told this wasn’t one of her best books but I’m not sure I will give any of the others a go now…shame 😦
And that’s it for reviews. On other notes, this month I asked When is a discussion a discussion (or not?) and shared my Favourite female detectives (well the top five anyways).
How about you – what did you read? what did you right? Tell me – I’m nosey!
Emma x
This month, I’m linking with Kathryn at Book Date and Nicole at Feed Your Fiction Addiction with their monthly round-up posts (clicking on the images will take you to the posts to check out what others have been reading).
yup I agree September just flew by! I hope October is better for reading!
LikeLike
Your post reminded me that I must read Stillhouse Lake soon! Thanks for sharing.
LikeLike
You must read… so good!
LikeLike
Maybe not the best month for reading but not bad. I hope this month will be much better! 🙂
LikeLike
No there were some winners but the negative nelly in me sees the bad books first
LikeLike
[…] well as these, I did my September month in review, revisiting the books I loved, liked and really weren’t for me, and shared the books […]
LikeLike
I haven’t read Truly Madly Guilty and haven’t been as much of a Moriarty fan as others. I didn’t read Big Little Lies until years later and think my expectations were unfairly raised as I was disappointed!
LikeLike